School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Peter Woods was foddering cattle for the Sherry's - in Groves.

He gave then plenty so that he might get paid on New Year's Day because they considered it unlucky to give away money that day.

John Meehan lived near Greenmount fort.

Every day this wee woman came in to his mother. She also wore a red coat & hat. She asked Mrs Meehan for meal several days & on getting it every time said "I'll pay this back in a few days". Next morning when she arose the meal which she had given away was sitting on the table. Greenmount was the fortification of the Danes. Henry Lappan & James Maxwell were anxious to see what was inside so one day they entered the lonely [ save ??? ].They went on until they reached a door. Maxwell opened it & crept in on his knees. He saw old pots, pans & buckets & the skeleton of someone. He was so frightened that he shouted "Henry pull me out", "Henry pull me out". So Henry pulled him out by the heels.
    Every night when John Meehan (mentioned above) was going his "kailey" he could hear someone