School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. The Coffins used to be carried from people’s homes to the church yard by means of two sticks which were secured firmly under the coffin by two ropes which were made in it. The coffin was thus carried by 4 men. When the 1st four became tired they were replaced by four more. The sticks were called handspokes and were put into the grave with the corpse. When a person died the wood was got & the coffin was made at home on last night of wake. At burial they cover the coffin with a white cloth.
    The coffin was brought out of house and placed on two chairs. When the coffin was lifted the chairs were turned up side down & left in that position till people returned home.
    The funerals must proceed by longest route.
    It was considered wrong to take lid off coffin after it had been closed.