School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Mary Arthurs lived near Rathtrillick fort.

(continued from previous page)
    the "little woman" told her she would bring her plenty of food. Every morning after that when Mary would rise there would be a can of buttermilk and a can of sweetmilk in the kitchen for her. She brought her oat-meal and lots of things also.

Frank Shannon's (Shéanan) father and mother (of Garron) were extremely poor.

(no title)
    “Frank Shannon's (Shéanan) father and mother (of Garron) were extremely poor. One day a wee woman who was dressed in red entered the house and began a conversation with Mrs Shannon. Mrs Shannon told of their poverty so the wee woman promised to meet her at Fever Hospital (Monaghan). The wee woman made her promise not to tell the secret to anyone, and she was to ride up the road in a coach drawn by four horses. If the secret was made known to anyone she would ride past and shake a red handkerchief, and if not she would give her the price of a cow. So his mother dressed and was ready to go when in came the old manand had to know her business to town. She told him and so when she came to the fever Hospital the wee woman rode past and shook the red handkerchief.