School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. Peter McMahon of Crossdall was tried and convicted of manslaughter. He was tried in Armagh. His mother in law was found dead in well. McMahon had been working with some neighbour & his wife who was daughter of dead woman was away from home. He found her when he came home. She was about 70 yrs old. He went to Middletown with Paddy McGuigan of Drumgoose to arrange for burial. He b murdered McGuigan coming home at Crossdall. He is supposed to have beaten him with a candlestick or a stone on head. After killing him he went off the way home and called at a house on another way to make it appear he came that way & and he accused another man named Kerr a labourer of no fixed abode of having been in company of McGuigan and himself. He (Kerr) had an alibi & Peter Woods of Lisconduff was fit to prove it. He was tracked to a river where he washed his hands.