School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. In Mrs Mullen's meadow Cavanereevy a man was kept by the fairies - kicking football from 10 o'clock at night till the break of day. They would shout at him, "Paddy kick here" and when he would go to that spot the ball would be at the other end of the field. He made several attempts to free himself but he always failed. He never even got one kick at the ball but he always felt tired after that night.
    Susan Mc Garry
    Groves Upper, Co. Monaghan
  2. In Little's field there was a "stray step" and anyone who steps on it cannot leave the field for some time. Francis & Thomas McGarry were going through the field to a dance in Little's. They were kept in this field until day break and they could hear the music and dancing in Little's. They went up and down the field several times and at day break they found themselves at the foot of the field.s