Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Arthur McCann from Old Mills Tyholland, a scutcher was drowned or perished in Groves Bog Upper at Cooles banks on a narrow patch opposite Moan's old house. It was Day after Christmas & he was at hunt around Middletown. Mother forced him to remain at home that day as a hen got up and crew on window sill. He lost his way and had been enquiring at Thomas McGarry's. A search was got up & John McKenna (Height) Drumagelvin got his track up Groves & found him.
    1. am
    Béarla
  2. Arthur Kelly set spuds from June till July (far too late). He himself told the story about the carman's advice to him as he was passing. That he should turn the grassy side of sod upwards & he should commence weeding next morning - meaning that the potatoes planted that late would be a failure.