Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Mickey Quinn of Knockbawn always carried his coal from Middletown...

Mickey Quinn of Knockbawn always carried his coal from Middletown and never took less than 1 cwt. at a time. He also was the first man in the neighbourhood to use a scythe. They all used hooks to cut the corn. The women worked with the men the whole day and if they had an infant child, they put it in the horse's collar and left it sitting in the field.
    John Breen of Killymonaghan moved an Irish acre of ground in one day with a scythe. He had two lifters and they said they had a very hard day's work and they had up a sheaf of 'heads' on the field when finished which was an indicator that the mower and lifters did their work well.
    Laurence Hughes Groves remembers a woman driving a bread cart to his house when he had a shop. He also heard of women throwing out flax out of a flax hole.