Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

There was a man the name of James Hughes "Red Bann" he was called for nick-name.

Laurence Hughes, Groves, age 60.
    There was a man the name of James Hughes "Red Bann" he was called for nick-name. It was believed he had an evil eye and could "blink".
    One Sunday evening a young girl was visiting in a house adjoining his. He talked all the evening about her beauty and expecially her eyes. He said he never saw anyone had such nice eyes.
    The next day the young girl was looking for a hen's nest in the hedge a bush lashed her and a thorn went into the sight of her right eye and although she was treated by several Drs. the sight could not be restored. Her family held the belief that she was "blinked" by "Red Bann".

An old man lived in Clontibret and one day he went to town.

Paddy Mc. Mahon aged 73 years.
    An old man lived in Clontibret and one day he went to town. It was a very wet day so he was not home to early and floods were up everywhere. He had to go across a river going home and it was in a very high flood. When he was half way across he and his donkey and
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    Paddy Mc Mahon