Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Phil Queen was returning home late at night and in his own lane he met a ghost. It would not let him go home, not knowing whether it was a good or bad he blessed himself and said "God's good and when you come to luk at it the divil not bad either"
        1. trádáil
    John Ronaghan
    50
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. John McGuinness lives where James Gililand lives now in Annacramp. He went over and back to Scotland pretty often and the sailors knew him. He was going to Scotland this time when a desperate storm arose and all the people on board were alarmed.
    The Captain was puzzled and knowing McGuinness he came to ask his advice. (Told by McGuiness himself) "and I says Captain" "stier her for the Heelands or stick her in a sandbank"