Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Good Friday men and women went to the chapel barefooted. It was said to be a cure for the toothache. For the dinner on that day they used to make "sooly" (su le). It was made from oatmeal and a piece of a turnip & cabbage & pepper and salt.
    On Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday & Good Friday farmers never broke their fast until after 12 o'clock. They then took herrings, suly & potatoes to their dinner. At six in the evening they would take tea without milk & oatmeal or potato bread. They would eat nothing more until the following morning.
    On Halloween night they used to sow salt from the fireplace to the bed & while doing so say
    "Salt Salt, I sow thee,