Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (gan teideal)

A woman had three sons. One was a fool of a fellow the two brothers were married and getting on well in the world.

His mother died & he took her on his shoulder & carried her along to a big city. He sat her upright as if alive on brink of a big tunnel which was being cut near an hotel & went inside & ordered a drink for himself & his mother. He told waiter to bring the drink to the woman standing without ? as she was hard of hearing to give her a good shake. He did so & she fell into fit. Thinking he had done her to death he paid the son a large sum to save himself from blame. He met his two brothers on the way home & showed them the money & said there was any money for dead women for making gun powder.
    The two brothers went home & killed their wives & brought them to the city & they were laughed at & they had to bury them. They decided to kill their brother & they took him to a lake and put him in a bag. They left him lying in bag at lake & went to get sticks to beat him to death first. While lying there he heard a drover coming with drove of cattle & he kept shouting
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant