Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of them, who sell tins, cans, tea-drawers, and strainers are called tin-smiths. If you give them a few eggs and a dozen of porter bottles they will give you a tin can, which is worth twenty pence. People buy from them so as to help them to make a living.
    Some of them get their supplies in the shop, and some of them make their own supplies. They make flowers from nice paper, wire stands for flower pots, toast forks, files, and many other things. There are different travelers called gipseys who make little tables, baskets, and embroidery, and in this way they are able to make a living without begging.
    These travelers are not generally welcome, because if they do not get what they want they go away very angry.
    Some people give them potatoes, some give them eggs, and some
    Pól Ó Carrathar