School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo

"The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    On St Stephen's Day was caught in the furze,
    Although he was little, his family was great.
    Put your hand in your pocket and give us a "trate""
    When the family have retired to rest on St. Brigid's eve the man of the house collects a garment belonging to each member and hides it in some accessible place outside. This is done so that St. Brigid and her holy women may find some warm clothes on their journey during the night to all who have honoured her. On St. Brigid's Day the people make rush crosses and get them blessed. Then they hand one in every room in the house and also in the outhouses.
    On Ester Sunday morning people get up early to see the sun and the moon dancing. People eat many eggs on that morning. One time a man ate twenty eggs. The children get presents of big eggs in baskets and they also have parties int he open air. On the 17th of March people wear shamrock in honour of St Patrick and they also
    Mona Mc Mahon