School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was one of Ireland's first nuns, had a convent there. It was once a Parish Church and all the people went to it. There are now a great many people buried in it. St Mathona is the patron of the parish and the bell is called after her.
    There is an old Church at Drumcolumb which was ruined in the Penal Times. There was a Mass Rock there also after the Church was destroyed. There is no trace of it now, not there is no graveyard in that particular place.
    There is also an old Church called Temple More at Carrowreagh. It stands on on a little Hill as St. Patrick always liked to have his Churches on a height. Many monks lived there and they had a little church to which many people flocked. The monks had sheep and cattle grazing on the land. Now it happened that the landlord's son had dinner with the monks. He noticed that the meat was very sweet and when he went home he told his jealous father. He put the monks off the land and when leaving they put
    Bridie Maye