School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district in the country places are made on the tracts of old roads and portions of the fences could be utilised. There's also an old road at Rockbrook which is an old path going from gleann to Sligo.
  2. The road running from Riverstown to Ross was only an old lane long ago. In the year 1888 a man named Tom Tiernan, from Geevagh made a road of it. in 1925 it was continued into Cultydine by a man named Kilduff. From the above-mentioned road there runs a road to Templemore Graveyard, but it was all a "Green Road" until lately when some of it was covered with stones.
    The road from Riverstown to Gleann was made about two hundred years ago. There is not much traffic on it now
        1. public infrastructure
    Dympna Mc Cormack