School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    changed to the top of a hill, for fear the curse might follow it. It is also related that the saint of Ballysumaghan left a curse on Kilross grave-yard, that the rats would eat the bodies of the dead.
  2. The Local Patron Saint
    In our Parish in a place named Quilticolaghan there lived a Saint named Sumaghan, and an other Saint (name unknown) who lived at Kilross. These two Saints were very great friends, and visited each other daily. As there was a marshy swamp between the two places, the Saints put big stones which they used for stepping stones to cross the swamp. On a few of these stones there was the imprint of a human foot which was supposed to be that of the Saints. One day the Saints had a quarrel and as there are graveyards both at Kilross and Quilticologhan, the Saint in Quilticolaghan said to the Saint in Kilross that the rats would feed on the dead bodies in Kilross. The Saint in Kilross said that when a grave would be opened in Quilticolaghan
    Kathleen Mc Donagh
    Kinkillew, Co. Sligo