School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saint Patrick's well. In olden times when there were no churches there used to come a priest from Sligo to say mass there every Sunday. It is said that the well is blessed. Alongside the well there is a big flat stone left up on a rock, and when it is struch with another stone it rings like a bell. This is also called St. Patrick's Well. It is said that St. Patrick founded this stone and well. In one of the rocks there is also the shape of an altar and a crusifix.
  2. The Local Patron Saint
    There is scarcely a district in ireland which has not a patron Saint. The patron Saint of this this district is Saint Samaghan, who lived in Ballysumaghan and another saint lived in Kilross. These two saints had a row. It is related by the old people that the saint of Kilross left a curse on Kittlyclogher graveyard, and that when one person dies three must go in. This graveyard was not always there; at first it was in a back-ward place in my own district, Drumel and then it was
    Annie P. Clerkin
    Ballysumaghan, Co. Sligo