School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that they would go back to Egypt to see Our Lord again. That night, they set out for Egypt, and when they were half way on their journey, they met a very ragged old man who was very poor. He asked for some help but the woman said she had nothing only a half-penny. He said it would do, so she gave it to him. When they reached the end of their journey, the old man met St Joseph and knew him. He told him that he hadn't anything to eat or many to buy any food. St Joseph then told him how he gave his last halfpenny to Our Lord, and that Our Lord was very pleased with his work on this earth. A few days after the old man died and went to Heaven. That shows us that if we help the poor we will get a reward for it in the next world.
  2. The Local Patron Saint
    There are not many places around my district in which there were any Saints staying not far from my own house there is a plantation and a river called, "The Ford Cove" Long, long ago there used to be masses said there. There is also a well in it called