School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the crime he did in days gone by and that it was the will of God to bring in the bone to incriminate him. The smith gave himself up to justice and he died in Sligo jail a few days afterwards while waiting for his trial for the murder of the man.
  2. It is alleged by some of the old people, that there exists in the moutain beside Stone Hall, about a mile and a half beyond Ballisodare, a treasure of enormous wealth. It is the superstition that it was the Danes put it there, but it is not known rightly, at a place called Cairnageera.
    A man dreamed three times that there was a hoard of gold, hidden in a green spot, on the side of the mountain. When two men of the name of Booey were at their dinner, the cat would be minding it. They used to take their dinner at twelve o'clock in the afternoon.
    The people were afraid to approach the place because it was the superstition that these men had magic power and whoever they asked to mind the treasure,
    Parthalán Ó Buachalla
    Ballysumaghan, Co. Sligo