School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. An Old Story
    Once upon a time there lived a widow and her son who had no means of living. One day, they set out to earn their living. That evening, they were walking on a path and the little boy saw a blue belt on the path.
    His mother told him not to lift it and he did not. They went on, until, they came to a very big hill. The little boy's mother said she was very tired and she sat down to rest. But the boy stole back for the blue belt and put it around his waist and when he came back to his mother, she got up to go on. She
    AT0590: The Prince and the Arm Bands
    James Mc Goldrick