School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the two Protestant girls, who was famed as the best swimmer in Sligo rushed into the water, but despite all efforts of rescue he couldn't bring them ashore, and in the end he perished with the ill-fated troupe. There is a belief among the old folk that certain signs are shown on the water at Strandhill before a drowning. On this occasion, it is believed that a Mermaid was seen, floating on the water, a few days before the sad calamity.
  2. old schools
    It was related by our grand-parents that in olden times the children were taught under the open air and sun. It is believed that one of these hedge schools existed in the townland of Ballysumaghan in about the year 1860. It was situated in a field belonging to a man named James Kennedy, and it was nicely surrounded by shrubs and trees, that it would take all the ingenuity of the English authorities to detect it. It was under the management of Patrick Lynch a native of Ballintogher. He was well reputed as a first class school teacher and some of his pupils, who crossed the Suan to foreign
        1. buildings
    Brigid Morrison