School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. An Old Song (continued)

The garb of Winter was fast approaching

(continued from previous page)
    name of John Healy, who lived at the foot of Caurán, Song was related to me by James Reynolds of Ballinakill, Riverstown, Co. Sligo
  2. A Holy Well
    There is a holy well on the Geevagh mountain called Tobar Eilib. The patron saint of the well wa Eilib. She lived for years in a little hut built with rude stones and the roof covered with thatch. People go on pilgrimage to it every year from the 15th of August to the eighth of September. It is a very small spring rising on the top of the mountain.
    There is nothing around it but heather and bill-berry bushes.
    There is a great view from this place, on a clear day you could see a number of lakes namely, Lough Arrow, Lough Key and many others.There is a lot of religious emblems thrown about.
    Eileen Mullaney
    Srananagh, Co. Sligo