School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    if that person consented, he or she would be changed into a dog or cat and left there minsing it. And on that account the matter was never investigated.
  2. Weather Lore
    The wind which blows most in my district is the north wind, which makes people illhumoured. It is a sign of Rain. The woman of the house, if she is cooking or boiling clothes, near the fire, and if she finds great heat from it, she exclaims the "Coming of Rain". When rain is approaching, the crickets voice is loud and sharp and the cat sits with her back to the fire washing her face, for the rainy day. The fishes come up to the surface of the water and "nimbly catch the flies that are floating there," near the approach of rain. The numerous worms crawl along the grass when rain is at hand; the frogs hop and crawl through the green. When rain is at hand the spiders from their cobwebs peep. The wind begins to rise and blows the dust off the road. The walls perspire, the ditches smell, the chairs and
    Nuala Ní Flannagáin
    Carrowkeel, Co. Sligo