Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tables began to crack. To see a rainbow in the morning appearing in the sky, is a sign there will be more rain. The busy flies disturb the cattle and how restless are the snorting pigs. The birds look odd in their flight. The frogs change their dress and dress in a red vest. All these things happen when rain is approaching. Another sign of rain is to hear a rattle of thunder of a very close day.
  2. There is hardly a district in Ireland, in which there is not a local hero to be found. In my own district some years ago, there lived a man named James McDonagh. He was a very strong man, and when he would rise at break of day of a summer's morning, he would have mowed at sunset, an acre, or perhaps more of meadow. He was also a great walker. In his youth, he was often known to have walked to fairs, markets, and many other places, seventy and eighty miles. The when he began to get old he often spent long winter nights, telling old stories, which was a great pastime for the youth of
    Maureen Moffatt
    Carrickcoola, Co. Sligo