School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Legend of Christmas.
    When the blessed Virgin and the infant Jesus were fleeing to Egypt they rode through a silent desert in which not a blade of grass met their sight. The Blessed Virgin began to feel exhausted. Then she heard a heavy groan. She climed up a hillock and there she saw a poor woman dying of hunger and thirst. Mary returned to the place where Joseph was seated upon the ground and she told him to give her some food for the dying woman. Joseph asked her was she going to give the woman the only meal they had. "Tomorrow", he said "you will be like that woman and your Child will perish." Mary wished to do nothing without his consent. She persevered in asking, to be allowed to give the woman part of the meal. Joseph said, "God is to us
    Sara Browne
    Portaghbradagh, Co. Sligo