Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, in Ireland a marriage was a great event. It was looked forward to by everybody in its neighbourhood. But none welcomed a marriage more than those who were owners of horses. It was the custom in those days that anybody, who possessed a good horse was asked to the wedding. For months before the wedding came these men fed their horses carefully, so that when the day came their horses would be a credit to them. Anxiously they waited until the day that was to bring them glory arrived. They all arrived at the bride's home, in the morning and accompanied the bride and the bride-groom to the church where the marriage took place. After the marriage the race began. All the horse men began the race at the
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge