Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in this locality a man named Martin Connolly. He usually kept a horse, two cows, a bull and a number of small cattle. He was in fairly good means. At that particular time Churchill, a farm of one hundred acres or so, belonged to Mrs Ormsby. She divided it out among her tenants as tillage ground. There was a fort on the farm. No bit of the farm would please this man (Martin Connolly) but the fort as he thought it the best land for tillage on the farm.
    When Spring came he ploughed it and sowed a crop in it. Not long after, his neighbour's horse a kick and he had to shoot him. His cow and bull tool sick and died. All his small cattle died also. All that was
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh