Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many smiths in Ireland long ago, because smiths made all iron and stell implements for farming, for tradesmen and for war.
    In this district there were three or four smiths. There lived a smith at Annie Mc Gee's in Dromore West. His name was Paddy Kelly. This smith used to make graipes, used to mount wooden ploughs, make forks and loys. There was another smith who lived at James Mc Donnall's, This man was named James May, He used to make all household iron implements. He used to make grid-irons for baking oaten cakes. He used to make spits
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge