Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago Pat Culkin of Moorland, dreamt that there was a hidden treasure on the border of Moorland. This treasure was supposed to be in a field behind at Culkin's dwelling house. In this field there are four posts, one in each corner.
    Pat Culkin dreamt that under one of those posts was a pot and an over of gold. He dreamt that there was fierce looking animal minding it. He had four paws and two heads like a cat. The fur that grew on his back was long and shaggy and he was standing on his hind legs. Pat took a cat with him so that if the animal sprang at him he would fling the cat to him and while the animal was killing the cat he would escape.
    He went to the place but his attempt at finding the gold was unsuccessful. As soon as he
    Sara Browne