Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure situated at a house named Pat Tiernan's. This man lives in Glenaskey. There are many stories told about people who dreamt where this treasure was but were afraid to search for it.
    A man named MacAlister who lived in Glenaskey dreamt three nights in succession about a crock of gold that was hidden at Pat Tiernan's dwelling house. On the third night he went to a blacksmith who lived in that place and asked him for a crowbar.
    He dug for the gold and when digging he struck a flag an on this flag was a serpent. He got so frightened when he saw the serpent that he ran away and abandoned [the] attempt.
    This treasure is there still to find for anybody who has courage ennough to go and take it.
    Claire Culkin