Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man called Ruttledge in Donaghtrane. In his manner he was foolish. His father was not living [with] him. He lived with his mother. Until he was twenty he never cut his hair or shaved.
    He went to Ballina on a message one day. As he was going past some yard near the Market Square he stood to watch some men who were throwing a half hundred weight across a bar of iron sixteen and a half feet high. When the men went away he tried throwing the weight himself and he was surprised to know that he could throw it far higher than any of the other men.
    A man who saw him thought that he would make money by having a contest in weight throwing between Rutteledge and the other men and by betting on Ruttledge. So he asked him if he would come to Ballina for a weight throwing match
    Kathleen Kenny
    Joe Haynes