Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there dwelt in Kilglass a man named "Jimmie Dyer". He was a servant-boy in the post-office. The Post Office was half-a-mile from the main-road.
    At that time the mail-coach ran from Ballina to Sligo. It carried the mail, letters and parcels, and, sometimes passengers. Jimmie had to be on the main-road every morning, with the letters, waiting on the mail-coach. The driver was not bound to wait on the post-boys if there were not there on the spot waiting for him.
    One morning as Jimmie was coming down across the fields, he saw the coach passing on the road below. He ran and shouted on the driver to wait but instead of waiting the driver whipped his
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh