Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many monuments and old ruins to be seen here and there in Ireland. Some say it was the Danes put those marks where they are, but nobody knows why they are there.
    One of these marks is the Griddle-Rock, and that is situated in the top of Glen-Easky near Andrew Devaney's house. It [is] said that there is a pot of gold hidden under this rock for every pillar that is holding it up. It is also said that this rock was put there to mark the place where the gold is hidden.
    A big serpent is supposed to be minding the treasure. It is said that when this serpent dies he will be seen stretched on [the] ground beside the Griddle-Rock with his tail in under it. If his tail is straight all the gold that
    Joe Cleary
    Henry Judge