Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Croagh many years ago a very strong man, whose name was Tomas Ruad. He lived in a tiny white hut at the foot of the Ox Mountains. He had a very small mountain farm and therefore he never had a big crop. Every summer he woul dhave to buy oats for his hens. When he went to town for a sack of oats he would throw it up on his back and carry it home.
    One day as he had no potatoes he set off to Tubbercurry market, sixteen miles away, to buy some. It was a fine day in summer and he got up very early. He walked to Tubbercurry and was there at half past eight in the morning. He looked around and he saw the potatoes were very cheap. He bought ten stone. He looked for a bag to put them into but could
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge