Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no lamps to show light in the houses at night-time rush-candles were used. In these days the making of candles was a necessity in every house. They pulled the thick rushes and peeled the bigger part of the skin off them. They left a strip of green skin along the inside of the rush, which is white and fairly soft. If this strip was not left the rush would break easily. Then the melted sheep's lard and drew the white rush backwards and forwards through the melted tallow until it became saturated. Then they lit one of two each night. When the supply of rush-candles was almost used they made more rush candles.
    Sara Browne
    Portaghbradagh, Co. Sligo