School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Cures
    In the Kieve, Saint Farnans spent many days and nights praying and fasting. During that time he suffered many hardships from cold and rain. He performed stations and it is still a custom for the people of this district, to do stations at the Kieve.
    I'm the Kieve there are three wells, which are apart. In one of these wells St. Farnan washed his eyes, when they became sore and sleepy. In the second well he washed himself when he became tired. Out of the third well he drank, some water when he became thirsty. The water in each well cures a particular desease.
    The water in the first well cures sore eyes. The water in the second well cures sore feet and the water in
    Sara Browne
    Portaghbradagh, Co. Sligo