School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry

Tuigim a' coda (a chodlad, a chiota) agus a' chuid eile Gaedhilg,
    Tá an ionad den salainn á chuirfead sa dtae dhuit,
    Múcfad-sa an solas agus cuir cúcha féin é".
    (T. Kennelly from mother who is from Glenbeigh)
    17. Frank Hoffman who was killed in the troubles in Tralee was a great concertina-player. After his death his comrades were planning an ambush in a barn and they heard his tone played outside on a concertina. They put off the ambush and 'twas well they did as a trap was laid for them and they'd all be wiped out.
    (T. T. Doyle Tanavalla)
    18. "The men who crucified Our Lord have to roll barrells in heaven as a punishment. Thats thunder! (Hickey Ballybunion).
    (19) There was a churchyard in Behins long ago and men ploughed up bones there and never buried them again so they got the sickness and died.
    There was also a churchyard in Listowel at the back of Feale View (Sweetnams) now the property of Mr. Foley.
    Languages