School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. The flax when it got withered would be put into a hole and left there for a few weeks. Then it would be taken out of the bog hole and would be strewn on along the ground and when that was done the people who owned the flax would build a rail about 20 yards long and a big fire inside this and on top of this the flax would be put and when this was done it would be very dry and then it would be sent into Moriartys and he would turn it into wool for them for he was a Weaver.
  2. Bill Barret of Beal Ballybunion used make baskets out of the sedge that grew in the sandhills in Beal and he used make straw hats out of the sedge and the same man used make cradles for babies. He used make rad-cars for horses out of twigs and he used make gads for flails for threshing the corn.
    There was a good thatcher in Beal Ballybunion and his name was John Connor. He used thatch for many people in Ballybunion. The thatch used hold two or three years. He used thatch with straw and scollops and rushes. He used get prizes for thatching. Sometimes he would thatch with
    Joseph Cahill
    Curraghatoosane, Co. Kerry