Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a girl went to visit two friends. When she was going home it was dark and her friends said they would lave her at home. When she was leaving the two girls went with her and left her near the house and they turned back to go home the same way.
    When they were a while going they saw three lights and they said "Oh look at the houses". They kept folling [following] these lights for hours across fields bogs and walls.
    They knew then they were going astray. One of the girls thought that she heard that if a person was going astray and if he turned a part of his clothes inside out that he would find his way home. So she turned her coat inside out and she knew the place she was in and went home.
    When they were on the road home they saw the lights in the fields. When they went home they told their people about the lights they were following and their people told them they were called "Jack of the Lantern".
    Cáit Ní Briain
    Brigid Ní Lorcáin