Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On May morning the woman of the house does not light any fire until she sees smoke from some other house.
    It is said that if you get up early in the morning before the sun rises and wash your face in the dew on the grass it will give you a lovely complexion and keep you from freckles for the year.
    When any one is churning on May day they put three black coals under the churn for fear the fairies would take the milk or butter from them.
  2. The people get the May Poll from the May Poll tree or the mountain ash as the people called it long ago. They put it over the doors and windows because it is said it would keep away the fairies.
    The people draw a pail of water from the well the first thing on May morning. The people put three coals of fire under a churn to keep the fairies from taking
    Chrissie Connolly