Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of Oughterard suffered greatly the time of the famine. It was then the English built the workhouse and they fed the people on indian meal stirabout but they gave it only to those who were ready to turn their religion. There are graves all the way back from the top of the town near the Church by the side of the mountain back nearly as far as Glengowla in which people died that time were buried. The other people were so weak as they could not bring them to a grave-yard.
    There was a woman coming from Leame to Oughterard and she saw a woman dead by the side of the road and a baby alive in her arms and when she was coming from town again the baby was dead and they are buried back near Glengowla and the place where they are buried is green all the year around.
    It is said that a man in Cregg had no seed to sow and he sowed chaff and in the Harvest he had a big garden of oats.
    1. am
    Nóra Ní Dorchadha