Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. An Droc-Scaol
    In the time of the famine a man in Oughterard who caught a woman cutting nettles for food in his land. He beat her so badly that she died that night. Her name was Kate Muale.
    Another woman was seen taking up a turnip peel out of a rubbish heap and cleaned it in her old clothes and eat it with hunger.
    The potatoes rotted in the ground. Some of the people believed it was a punishment from God because there was nothing but cruel fighting before that.
    The people depended on potatoes before the famine and when it came they had nothing to eat but Indian meal and butter-milk.
    The meal was 3/6 a stone and the protestants would give it for nothing if they would turn protestants. There was a lot of jumpers around Oughterard and also in the glann
    1. am
    Kathleen Joyce