Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two men (wo) went from Connemara to England. They were very lazy men. Every morning they used to be late for work but one morning they got up very late and they had to go to work without their breakfast they had a fight with the woman of the house and she said why dont ye get up yourselves and they said. "How can we get up when we have no clock". She bought a clock for them that day and every night she used to set the clock for them and when they would hear it ringing they would get up. This night however she forgot to wind it and in the morning the men were waiting for the clock to ring as they did not know the time. The clock did not ring that morning and one of them said to the other let us try what is the
    Nora Walsh
    Michael Walsh