Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

going. “Any way at all” sad Flann. “Then. I will go with you said the weasel.
    On looking down into the river Flann noticed a large glittering object. "I shall fetch it up to you" said the weasel and so down he dived and brought up a crystal egg. Flann did not know the good of his find until night fall. When it began to grow dark Flann said "oh I wish we had a house to shelter us." No sooner had he said this than he found himself on the doorstep of a house. They went inside and then he said "I wish we had a fire and some food he said as he knew now that whatever he wanted he had only to wish for it. When he had eaten enough he wished that all the animals of the wood should come in and talk to him. That night all the rabbits and hares, lions and tigers and a fox came in. They all went out one by one and the fox was last. He saw the egg on the table and he stole it, and he went to the Spae woman's house and he put the egg under an old goose who was hatching. A few days after the egg was hatched and out of it came the swan of endless tales.
    Máire Ní Fhathaigh