Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to drive the grazing cattle off the lands, then they boycotted the lands. So the landlords was able to make no profit on the lands. This property fell into debt and was sold in Judges Rosse's court. He used to put so much money on the lands that time and if the land fell into debt he could get the lands sold.
    The lands then were bought over by the Congested District Board and they divided it again among the tenants and made economic farms of it. If a farmer had six children and when they were getting married he divided his farm equally among them and by doing so there was no Emigration. The landlord had special powers over his tenants in voting. The voting was public and if the people did not vote for the landlord he evicted them the next day. There were certain townlands for keeping up the Protestants Church, the rents of these townlands went to the up keep of the Church and the were called the Glebe lands. In this area the townlands were Killenna and Kinara and in the Dromahair area Correidda and Conaghil, but there was no such collections for the Catholics; all went to the Protestants.
    John Fowley
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim