School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    here for," and James Wilkey said that a lot of people "comes" here to get cured and each person leaves a stone at the well.
    But the Landlord said "not at all that's nonsense, take and cart them all away" So James had to take them all away. He had three cows and every time each cow calved the calf died.
    One day a travelling man came along. He said to James, "you have bad luck with your cattle," and James said that he had. The traveller said "you have another cow that will calve soon and that calf will die too." He said "when the cow calves take and quarter the calf in four shares and put a share in every corner of your byre and you will not have any more bad luck." So James did what the traveller told him and he never had bad luck with cattle since.
    Grace Long
    Lizzie Wilkey