School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. In days gone by the old people believed that the fairies would go round on a hallow-Eve night and if anybody would be out on that night the fairies would take them. Now the old people have many stories about the fairies and here is one of the.
    Once upon a time late on a Hallow Eve night an old woman was on her journey home. She was not sitting very long when a young man stood before her and spoke to her. The young man was very pale and he seemed very cold. The woman looked very sharply at him and she saw that it was a young boy who had been drowned on the last Hallow-Eve night. Then after some time she asked him why did he come back to the world again. He said that there was a crowd of fairies dancing upon a hilltop and that he came back to dance with them
    The woman looked towards
    Mairead Comiskey