School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. In the "Gaedhilteacht" and "Breach Gaedhilteacht" of today many old Irish customs still survive and among them are those practices on St Brigid's eve.
    The making of rush crosses is the most common and after that straw crosses. For the farmer rushes are procured and as night her dark mantle spreads over the earth the women set to work diligently picking the potatoes for the supper and, cleaning up the house.
    Then supper time approaches and a female member of the family goes quietly out, lifts a bunch of the rushes and hastens to the door. Here she says in a loud voice,
    "Goigidh ar bhur gluaine, fosglocigidh bhur súl agus leigigidh isteach Bríghid Beannuighthe"
    and the occupants answer three times