School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. In the parish of Clonmany there are only three old graveyards in which people were buried long ago. Here and there through fields there are heaps of stones and it is supposed that people were buried in these places long ago. On the top of Raitlin [?] there is a heap of stones and stone stairs going up to the top of the heap. It was supposed that on the top of this that Queen Maeve [?] used to hold council and she is buried underneath it.
    One of these grave-yards outside the village of Clonmany is called Saint Mary's graveyard. The second is at Straid named Colmcille's and the third is at Binion.
    In the Clonmany graveyard people are buried to the present day. In the other two people have not been buried for a good many years. All these graveyards are about one acre in area and are all heights and hollows. In the Clonmany graveyard the church is still standing and Mass is celebrated in it. In the other graveyards nothing remains but a mass of ruin. At the Straid graveyard a small cellar is still to be seen where the people used to make malt long ago.
    May Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Donegal