Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a battle fought on Pollin shore in the time of Red Hugh O'Donnell. A relation of Hugh O'Donnell's named Niall Garve O'Donnell was the leader of this battle. He was having an assembly on Binion shore when he was attacked by the English. They besieged him until he came to Pollin shore.
    Here they fought. The battle was bloody and many lost their lives. They fought hard but during the most part of the day but no one won. On the Irish side were O'Kanes from Derry and many Connaught men. At the end Niall Garve's side were victorious.
    There was a little mound near by and some of the O'Kanes retired and it was afterwards known as Ardne-Cahan. This battle was fought in the year 1,000. The sands here are often blown about by the wind and pieces of human bones, buckles, rings, swords and belts are exposed.
    *************** SEA**********

It is supposed that in one season the sea is higher than the land and if anyone stands on